Protea Flower Gifts


Protea

Protea is a unique, distinctive plant with strong stem and unusual flowers.

Other Names: Sugarbushes, Common Sugarbush,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Proteales
Family:
Proteaceae
Genus: Protea


Protea

Descriptions: Protea have unsually thick stems, and spider like flower blossoms.

Size: Protea grow from just a few inches to 25 feet tall.

Symbolism: Protea symbolizes diversity and courage. Protea also represents strength. Protea can also mean transformation, daring courage or resourcefulness.

Grow Details: Protea are exotic flowering plants that are difficult to grow without the proper conditions.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well-drained and Acidic
Soil PH: PH 5.0 - 6.0
Water: Well-Watered
Light: Full Sun
Grow Zone: 8, 9, 10


Characteristics

Height: Protea grow from just a few inches to 25 feet tall.
Flower Colors: White, Light Pink, Dark Pink , Red, Yellow
Propagation: Propagate through seed or cuttings.
Division/Transplants:
Blooming Period: Summer to Fall

Type: Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: In the past a syrup called Bossiestroop was extracted from Protea to treat coughs and chest ailments.

Native Area: Protea are native to southern Africa, Australia, and South America.

Other: Protea is named for Proteus, a Greek god capable of changing his shape at will.



Protea Flower Gifts


Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 

 



Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal Posters