Aster Flower Gifts

The name Aster comes from an Ancient Greek word (astér), meaning "star", referring to the shape of the flower head. Many species and a variety of hybrids and varieties are popular as garden plants because of their attractive and colourful flowers.

Aster

There are hundreds of species of Aster a star like flowering plant.

Other Names: Starworts, Michaelmas Daisies , Frost Flowers,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae
Tribe: Astereae
Genus: Aster


Aster

Descriptions: Asters have star shaped flower heads, that consist of a collection of very tiny tubular flowers, that are grouped together in circular fashion and surrounded by colorful petals.

Size: Asters come in a variety of shapes and colors, they can stand only 8 inches tall while other species can grow up to 8 feet tall.

Symbolism: Aster symbolizes patience. Aster is also a talisman of love. An aster flower left on the grave of a French soldier symbolizes his bravery.

Grow Details:

Grow Details

Soil Type: Loamy - Fertile, Rich Soil
Soil PH: Varies
Water: Standard watering guidelines apply
Light: Full Sun, Part Sun
Grow Zone: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8


Characteristics

Height: 8 inches to 8 feet depending on species.
Flower Colors: White, red, pink, purple, lavender and blue, with mostly yellow centers
Propagation: By division in spring.
Division/Transplants: Divide every 2 to 3 years.
Blooming Period: Summer, Autumn

Type: Both Annual and Perennial available.

Herbal Remedy Properties: Aster flowers were used to make medicines that cure upset stomachs. The roots of aster plants were used in Chinese medicine for hemorrhaging, malaria, and pulmonary ailments.

Native Area: Asters are usually found in North America and Southern Europe


Aster Flower Gifts

Unique Aster flower designs that horticulturalists and gardeners will appreciate. Branded items include: t-shirts, sweatshirts, sneakers, posters, skateboards, mouse pads, stickers, bumper stickers, buttons, mugs, tote bags, invitations, greeting cards, neckties, postcards, posters, prints and much more!

Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Butterfly Gardens | Animal Posters