Geranium Flower Gifts

Geranium is a genus of 422 species of flowering annual, biennial, and perennial plants that are commonly known as the cranesbills. It is found throughout the temperate regions of the world and the mountains of the tropics, but mostly in the eastern part of the Mediterranean region. These attractive flowers will grow in any soil as long as it is not waterlogged. Propagation is by semi-ripe cuttings in summer, by seed, or by division in autumn or spring.

Geranium

Geraniums are popular plants due to their long blooming cycle.

Other Names: Hardy Geranium, Cranesbill, Perennial Geranium, Cranesbill Geranium,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Geraniales
Family:
Geraniaceae
Genus: Geranium


Geranium

Descriptions: The most of the commonly grown geranium varieties are low growing, dense carpet-like plants. The leaves may be rounded, but more often they are serrated or lobed. The geraniums flowers are usually small and cup shaped.

Size: Geraniums will grow 3" to 3.5 feet tall.

Symbolism: Geraniums symbolize preference and friendship. Geraniums can also represent stupidity and folly.

Grow Details: Some geraniums are easy to grow and tolerant while others are more challenging.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well Drained Moderately Rich Soil
Soil PH: PH 6.0 - 8.0
Water: Moist
Light: Full Sun to Part Shade
Grow Zone: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8


Characteristics

Height: Geraniums will grow 3" to 3.5 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Pink, Blue, Indigo, Violet, Red, White,
Propagation: Propagate by division in fall or spring.
Division/Transplants: Divide in Fall or Spring
Blooming Period: Late Spring to Fall

Type: Annual, Biennual and Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: Essential oils extracted from Geraniums makes a good astringent and can be diluted with water and used topically to help clean the face or in a bath, Geraniums also has antiseptic properties and is said to help restore the balance to dry or oily skin and hair.

Native Area: Geraniums are native to the Pyrenees Mountains, Himalayas, Southern Europe, and eastern North American woodlands.

Other: The geranium is considered to be safe for most people (those with an autoimmune disease and those who are pregnant should avoid it), Geranium can be used as an herb in cooking as well.

Geranium Flower Gifts

Unique Aster flower designs that horticulturalists and gardeners will appreciate. Branded items include: t-shirts, sweatshirts, sneakers, posters, skateboards, mouse pads, stickers, bumper stickers, buttons, mugs, tote bags, invitations, greeting cards, neckties, postcards, posters, prints and much more!
    Showing 1 - 24 of 425 products.  1 2 3 4 5 6 > >>
    Showing 1 - 24 of 425 products.  1 2 3 4 5 6 > >>

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Butterfly Gardens | About Birds