Dianthus Flower Gifts

Dianthus common names include: Common names include carnations, pinks, and sweet william. Dianthus is a genus of about 300 species of flowering plants in the family Caryophyllaceae, native mainly to Europe and Asia, with a few species extending south to north Africa, and one species in arctic North America.

Dianthus

Dianthus are a flowering plant that is a member of the carnation family.

Other Names: Sweet William, Carnations, Duizendschoon, Sweet-william, Sweetwilliam, Pinks, Gilly Flower, Clove Pinks, Cheddar Pinks

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Genus: Dianthus


Dianthus

Descriptions: Many dianthus species have "notched" petals on their flowers. Dianthus have unique blueish-green foliage.

Size: Dianthus can grow from 2 inches to 3 feet tall.

Symbolism: Dianthus symbolizes heavenly or Godly.

Grow Details: Dianthus are moderately tolerant and easy to grow.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well Drained - Clay or Sandy
Soil PH: Neutral to slightly alkaline PH 6.75 ideal.
Water: Moist
Light: Full Sun
Grow Zone: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10


Characteristics

Height: Dianthus can grow from 2 inches to 3 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Pink, White, Red, Orange, Purple,
Propagation: Propagate Dianthus by cuttings, layering or division
Division/Transplants: Divide every 3 to 4 years.
Blooming Period: Spring to Summer

Type: Annuals, Perennials, and Bi-ennials

Herbal Remedy Properties: Large amounts of Dianthus can cause uterine contractions. Dianthus can also act as a short term diuretic.

Native Area: Dianthus are native to most of Europe and western Asia.

Other:


Dianthus Gifts

The species are mostly perennial herbs, a few are annual or biennial, and some are low subshrubs with woody basal stems. The leaves are opposite, simple, mostly linear and often strongly glaucous grey-green to blue-green. The flowers have five petals, typically with a frilled or pinked margin, and are, in almost all species pale to dark pink.

Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 





Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Butterfly Gardens | About Birds