Lady's Slipper Flower Gifts


Lady's Slipper

Lady's Slippers are members of the orchid family.

Other Names: Lady's Slipper, Lady's Slipper Orchids, Lady Slipper Orchids, Slipper Orchids, American Valerian, Moccasin Flower, Nerveroot, Whippoorwill's-shoe, Yellow Indian Shoe, Camel's Foot, Squirrel Foot, Steeple Cap, Venus' Shoes,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae
Subfamily: Cypripedioideae


Ladies Slipper

Descriptions: Ladies Slippers have two leaves and a single dangling slipper shaped blossom from a single center stalk.

Size: Lady's Slippers grow 6 to 15 inches tall.

Symbolism: Lady's Slipper symbolizes capricious beauty.

Grow Details: Lady's Slipper are difficult to cultivate or grow it requires a fungus to grow.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well Drained
Soil PH: PH 5.5 to 6.0
Water: Moist
Light: Full Shade to Part Shade
Grow Zone: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8


Characteristics

Height: Lady's Slippers grow 6 to 15 inches tall.
Flower Colors: Pink, Red, White, Green,
Propagation: Lady slippers are very difficult to successfully propagate or germinate, they can be propagated by rhizomes.
Division/Transplants: n/a
Blooming Period: Late Spring to Early Summer

Type: Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: In the past, American Indians boiled the extract obtained from the Lady's Slipper plantís roots to soothe nerves. Early European settlers in America discovered that an extract of ladyís slipper was an excellent alternative for valerian and it was used as a form of a sedative.

Native Area: Lady's Slipper is native to woodlands and forests in North America.

Other: In 1925, Lady's Slipper was declared Minnesota's state flower.

It is illegal to pick Lady's Slipper flowers or to uproot or unearth the plants.



Lady's Slipper Flower Gifts

 

 



Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal Posters