Flytrap Flower Gifts


Flytraps

Flytraps are carnivorous plants that catch and digest prey, mostly insects and arachnids.

Other Names: Venus's Flytrap, Venus' Flytrap, Venus Flytrap, Fly Trap, Venus Fly Trap, Pitcher Plant

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family:
Droseraceae
Genus: Dionaea


Flytraps

Descriptions: Uniquely shaped unusual plants with either pointy "teeth or hair" like structures or large "pitchers".

Size: Flytraps grow from just a few inches tall to pitcher plants that grow up to 48 inches tall.

Symbolism: The flytrap symbolizes duplicity.

Grow Details: Flytraps have a reputation for being difficult to grow.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Nutrient-poor soil.
Soil PH: PH 4 to 5
Water: Moist to Soggy
Light: Full or Filtered Sun
Grow Zone: 8, 9, 10


Characteristics

Height: 4 inches to 48 inches.
Flower Colors: White, Pink, Purple Red, Chartreuse Green
Propagation: Cuttings,
Division/Transplants: n/a
Blooming Period: May to June

Type: Pernnial - Carnivorous Plant

Herbal Remedy Properties: The Venus Fly Trap contains a powerful immune modulator “naphthoquinone plumbagin.”

Native Area: Flytraps are native in North and South Carolina in the United States, specifically within a 60-mile radius of Wilmington, North Carolina.

Other: North Carolina designated the venus flytrap as the official state carnivorous plant in 2005.



Flytrap and Pitcher Plant Flower Gifts

 

 



Copyright © 2010-2013
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal Posters