Daffodil Flower Gifts

Narcissus is the botanic name for a genus of mainly hardy, mostly spring-flowering, bulbs in the Amaryllis family native to Europe, North Africa, and Asia. Daffodil is a common English name, sometimes used now for all varieties, and is the chief common name of horticultural prevalence used by the American Daffodil Society.

Daffodil

Daffodils are spring blooming bulbs.

Other Names: Jonquils, Narcissus, Lent Lily, Jonquille, Narciso, Narcissus Pseudonarcissus, Daffadown Dilly, Daffydowndilly,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asparagales
Family:
Amaryllidaceae
Genus: Narcissus


Daffodil

Descriptions: Daffodils have 6 petals that form a star shaped flowers with a cup protruding from their center.

Size: Daffodils grow up to 18 inches tall.

Symbolism: Daffodil has contradictory meanings, it represents unrequited love, vanity as well as good fortune. Daffodils also symbolize regard, chivalry and represents long lasting friendship. Daffodils represent happiness and good wishes.

Grow Details: Daffodils are easy to grow and an early bloomer.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Loamy Soil
Soil PH: PH 6.0 - 7.5
Water: Light Watering
Light: Full Sun to Part Shade
Grow Zone: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9


Characteristics

Height: Daffodils grow up to 18 inches tall.
Flower Colors: Yellow, White, Orange, Bi-Color, Pink
Propagation: Propagate through bulbs or division
Division/Transplants: Divide after blooming passes
Blooming Period: Spring

Type: Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: Daffodils are being investigated for the treatment of Alzheimer's disease. Daffodils can be toxic and cause skin irritation when handled or can cause sickness or even death when ingested.

Native Area: Daffodils are native to Europe, North Africa and West Asia.

Other: The ancient Greeks believed the narcissus plant originated from the vain youth, Narcissus. He died after becoming so obsessed with his reflection in a pool he could not leave. The Greeks say that the gods turned his remains into the Narcissus flower.


Daffodil and Jonquil Gifts

All Narcissus species have a central trumpet-, bowl-, or disc-shaped corona surrounded by a ring of six floral leaves called the perianth which is united into a tube at the forward edge of the 3-locular ovary. The seeds are black, round and swollen with hard coat. The three outer segments are sepals, and the three inner segments are petals.
    Showing 1 - 24 of 476 products.  1 2 3 4 5 6 > >>
    Showing 1 - 24 of 476 products.  1 2 3 4 5 6 > >>

 






Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Butterfly Gardens