Phlox Flower Gifts

Phlox is a genus of 67 species of perennial and annual plants found mostly in North Americ in diverse habitats from alpine tundra to open woodland and prairie. Some flower in spring, others in summer and autumn. Flowers may be pale blue, violet, pink, bright red, or white.

Phlox

Phlox are a popular hardy herbaceous plant.

Other Names: Garden Phlox, Summer Phlox, Fall Phlox, Tall Phlox, Woodland Phlox,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Ericales
Family:
Polemoniaceae
Genus: Phlox


Phlox

Descriptions: Phlox have stems with clusters of small 1 inch flowers.

Size: Phlox can be low growing and only a few inches tall, like creeping phlox or tall and twoering measuring 3 to 4 feet in height.

Symbolism: Phlox flowers symbolize good partnership, harmony, and represents sweet dreams.

Grow Details: Phlox are hardy and easy to grow in a variety of conditions.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well Drained
Soil PH: PH 5.0 - 6.0
Water: Moist
Light: Full Sun to Part Shade (depending on species may take Full Shade)
Grow Zone: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9


Characteristics

Height: Phlox grow from 2 inches to 4 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Red, Pink, Blue, White, Lavender, Red
Propagation: Propagate phlox through seed, division or cuttings.
Division/Transplants: Divide phlox every 2 to 3 years.
Blooming Period: Summer to Fall

Type: Annual or Perennials

Herbal Remedy Properties: Long-leaved phlox was used medicinally by several native tribes, for colds and aches. Mashed phlox roots were used for stomach aches and diarhea.

Native Area: Phlox is native to North America.

Other:


Phlox Flower Gifts

Several species of phlox are commonly cultivated in gardens. Most cultivated phlox, with the notable exception of Drummond phlox, are perennial. Phlox cultivars are available in shades of white, purple, blue, pink, and yellow. Most are best grown in well-drained soil, exposed to partial shade to partial sun. Phlox are valued in the garden for their ability to attract butterflies.

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Butterfly Gardens |About Birds