Pansy Flower Gifts

The pansy or pansy violets are a large group of hybrid plants cultivated as garden flowers. Pansies are derived from Viola species Viola tricolor hybridized with other viola species, these hybrids are referred to as Viola or less commonly Viola tricolor hortensis.

Pansies

Pansies are a type of violet.

Other Names: Hearts-ease, Tickle-my Fancy, Viloa Tricolor, Field Pansy, Johnny-Jump-Up, Jupiter, Ladies' Delight, Herba Jaceae, Herba Trinitatis, Heart-Ease Herb, Blue Violet, Love-In-Idelness, Stiefmuetterchenkraut, Ackerveilchen, Herbe de Pensee Sauvage, Violette Tricolore, Pansy,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Malpighiales
Family:
Violaceae
Genus: Viola


Pansies

Descriptions: Pansies have heart-shaped, scalloped leaves, and overlapping flower petals.

Size: Pansies grow from 6 to 9 inches.

Symbolism: Pansies are symbols of thoughtfulness and love. Pansies have also been a long term symbol of "free thought".

Grow Details: Pansies are hardy plants.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well Drained - Rich Organic Soil
Soil PH: PH 6.5 - 7.0
Water: Moist
Light: Full Sun
Grow Zone: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8


Characteristics

Height: Pansies grow from 6 to 9 inches.
Flower Colors: White, Yellow, Orange, Rose, Violets, Maroons, Mutli-Color, Bi-Colors
Propagation: Pansies will self-propagate through seed.
Division/Transplants:
Blooming Period: Spring to Fall

Type: Annuals or Biennials

Herbal Remedy Properties: Pansies have been used homeopathically as an herbal medicine that is used on the skin for conditions such as eczema, impetigo, and acne. It has also been used for whooping cough, sore throat, arthritis, and to increase urine flow.

Native Area: Pansies are native to Europe and Asia.

Other: The pansy got its name from the French word pensée, meaning "thought."

Pansy Gifts

Pansy breeding has produced a wide range of flower colors including yellow, gold, orange, purple, violet, red, white, and even black (very dark purple) many with large showy face markings. A large number of bicoloured flowers have also been produced. They are generally very cold hardy plants surviving freezing even during their blooming period. Plants grow well in sunny or partially sunny positions in well draining soils.
    Showing 1 - 24 of 45 products.  1 2 > >>
    Showing 1 - 24 of 45 products.  1 2 > >>

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | About Birds