Delphinium Flower Gifts

Delphinium has the common name, Larkspur, is shared with the closely related genus Consolida. Delphinium is a genus of about 300 species of perennial flowering plants in the buttercup family Ranunculaceae, native throughout the Northern Hemisphere and also on the high mountains of tropical Africa.

Delphinium

Delphiniums are an herbaceous plant.

Other Names: Larkspur, Lark’s Heel, Lark’s Claw, Knight’s Spur, Consolida regalis, Delphinii Flos, Delphinium consolida, Espuela de Caballero, Lark's Claw, Larkspur, Lark's Toe, Ritterspornblüten, Staggerweed,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Genus: Delphinium


Delphinium

Descriptions: Delphiniums have spikes of flowers.

Size: Delphiniums grow 2 to 6 feet tall.

Symbolism: Delphiniums represent a bold statement are a symbolic message of boldness.

Grow Details: Delphiniums are not the easiest plant to grow, but their showy flowers are worth effort and persistence.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Fertile Well Drained
Soil PH: PH 6.5 - 7.0
Water:
Light: Full Sun to Light Shade
Grow Zone: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8,


Characteristics

Height: Delphinium grow from 2 feet to 6 feet tall depending on the species
Flower Colors: Blue, Pink, Red, White, Yellow
Propagation: Propagate through cuttings, by seed, or by careful division.
Division/Transplants: Divide every 3 to4 Years in Spring
Blooming Period: Late Spring to Early Summer

Type: Annual or Perennials

Herbal Remedy Properties: Delphiniums are toxic to humans, causing severe digestive discomfort if ingested, delpiniums can also cause skin irritation.

Native Area: Delphiniums are native to throughout the Northern Hemisphere and in high mountains of tropical Africa.

Other: Delphiniums were used by Europeans and Native Americans to make blue dye. The most common ancient use of delphiniums was said to be driving away scorpions.

Delphiniums are said to be the significant cause of cattle poisoning in the Western US.

Delphinium Gifts

Larkspur, especially tall larkspur, is a significant cause of cattle poisoning on rangelands in the western United States. Larkspur is more common in high-elevation areas, and many ranchers will delay moving cattle onto such ranges until late summer when the toxicity of the plants is reduced.
    Showing 1 - 24 of 6946 products.  1 2 3 4 5 6 > >>
    Showing 1 - 24 of 6946 products.  1 2 3 4 5 6 > >>

 





Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Butterfly Gardens