Bleeding Heart Flower Gifts

Dicentra or Bleeding Heart is a genus of 8 species of perennial herbaceous plants in the fumitory family, many with heart-shaped flowers, native to eastern Asia and North America. Flowers have two tiny sepals and four petals. They are bisymmetric: the two outer petals are spurred or pouched at the base and curved at the tip, and the two inner petals are straight and connected at the tip.

Bleeding Heart

Bleeding hearts are herbaceous perennials.

Other Names: Old-fashioned Bleeding-Heart, Venus's Car, Lady in a Bath, Dutchman's Trousers, or Lyre-Flower, Dicentra,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Ranunculales
Family:
Papaveraceae
Genus: Lamprocapnos
Species:
L. spectabilis


Bleeding Heart

Descriptions: Bleeding hearts have unique heart shaped flowers with that are 12 inches long. Bleeding hearts have fern like foliage.

Size: Bleeding hearts will grow in bushy clumps up to 2 feet high.

Symbolism: Bleeding hearts are a symbol of undying love.

Grow Details: Bleeding hearts are hardy shade-loving perennials that bloom in late spring.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well Drained
Soil PH: pH 4.5 to 6.5
Water: Moist
Light: Part Sun to Full Shade
Grow Zone: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9


Characteristics

Height: Up to 2 feet high.
Flower Colors: Pink, Red and White
Propagation: Propagate through division or seeds.
Division/Transplants: Divide Bleeding Hearts in the Spring
Blooming Period: Late Spring to Early Summer

Type: Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: Native Americans of the Pacific Northwest have used bleeding heart for generations as a remedy for toothache, mouth ulcers and other types of pain. In years past, bleeding heart was widely employed for treating syphilis. A tonic developed from Bleeding hearts was also used to calm nerves.

Native Area: Bleeding hearts are native to the Pacific Northwest.

Other:


Bleeding Heart Flower Gifts

Dicentra or Bleeding Heart is a genus of 8 species of perennial herbaceous plants in the fumitory family, many with heart-shaped flowers, native to eastern Asia and North America. Flowers have two tiny sepals and four petals. They are bisymmetric: the two outer petals are spurred or pouched at the base and curved at the tip, and the two inner petals are straight and connected at the tip.
    Showing 1 - 24 of 225 products.  1 2 3 4 5 6 > >>
    Showing 1 - 24 of 225 products.  1 2 3 4 5 6 > >>

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Valentine Gifts | About Birds | Royalty Free Flower Photos