Jacobs Ladder Flower Gifts

Polemonium, commonly called Jacob's ladder, is a genus of about 30 species of flowering plants in the family Polemoniaceae, native to cool temperate to arctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere and also in the southern Andes in South America. Many of the species grow at high altitudes in mountains.

Jacob's Ladder

Jacob's Ladder is an herbal perennial in the phlox family.

Other Names: Greek Valerian, Polemonium, Van Brunt's Polemonium, Jacob's ladder, Eastern Jacob's Ladder, Bluebell, Skunk Weed,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Ericales
Family:
Polemoniaceae
Genus: Polemonium


Jacob's Ladder

Descriptions: Jacob's Ladder has lacey fern-like foliage and tiny bell like flowers on stalks.

Size: Jacob's Ladder plants stand 1 to 3 feet tall.

Symbolism: Jacob's Ladder symbolizes "coming down".

Grow Details: Jacob's Ladder are easy to grow and fairly tolerant of their conditions.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well-Drained Soil - Tolerant
Soil PH: PH 6.2 -7.0
Water: Standard
Light: Sun to Part Shade to Full Shade
Grow Zone: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9


Characteristics

Height: Jacob's Ladder plants stand 1 to 3 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Purple, White, Pink, Yellow,
Propagation: Jacobs Ladder is propagated by seed or by division in the fall or spring.
Division/Transplants: Divide in the Fall or Spring.
Blooming Period: Spring to Early Summer

Type: Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: Herbalists have traditionally used Jacobs Ladder as a cough remedy, diuretic. Jacob's Ladder is also used to treat kidney problems.

Native Area: Jacob's Ladder is native to North America, South America and Eurasia.

Other:


Jacobs Ladder Gifts

    Showing 1 - 1 of 1 products.  
    Showing 1 - 1 of 1 products.  

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | About Birds