Lavender Flower Gifts

The lavenders are a genus of 39 species of flowering plants in the mint family, Lamiacea. Flowers are borne in whorls, held on spikes rising above the foliage. Flowers may be blue, violet or lilac.

Lavender

Lavender is a perennial herb.

Other Names: Lavendula, English lavender, Broad-leaf Lavender, Grande Lavander, True Lavender

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Subfamily: Nepetoideae
Tribe: Lavanduleae
Genus: Lavandula


Lavender

Descriptions: Lavender grows in thick clumps with spiers of blooming tiny flowers.

Size: Lavender grows 24" - 30" tall.

Symbolism: Lavender sybmolizes devotion, and love.

Grow Details: Lavender is an easy to grow perennial herb, in addition to it's showy flowers, lavender has a variety of uses.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Sandy, Loam or Gravelly
Soil PH: PH 6.5-7.5
Water: Standard - Drought Tolerant
Light: Full Sun
Grow Zone: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10


Characteristics

Height: Lavender grows 24" - 30" tall.
Flower Colors: Purple, Blue, White
Propagation: Propagate Lavender by seed, cuttings, layering, division or separation
Division/Transplants: Lavender should be divided every few years.
Blooming Period: June to September

Type: Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: Lavender has been used homeopathically to relieve anxiety, nervousness, and physical symptoms caused by stress such as tension headaches, migraine, palpitations, and insomnia. Lavender tea is effective in soothing for colds, coughs, asthma, bronchitis, pneumonia, flu, tonsillitis, and laryngitis.

Native Area: Lavender is native to Cape Verde, the Canary Islands, southern Europe across to northern and eastern Africa, the Mediterranean, south west Asia to south east India.

Other: In ancient times lavender was used for mummification and perfume by the Egyptian's, Phoenicians, and peoples of Arabia.

Lavender has been used for years in perfumes.

 

Lavender Flower Gifts

Unique Lavender flower designs that horticulturalists and gardeners will appreciate. Branded items include: t-shirts, sweatshirts, sneakers, posters, skateboards, mouse pads, stickers, bumper stickers, buttons, mugs, tote bags, invitations, greeting cards, neckties, postcards, posters, prints and much more!
    Showing 1 - 24 of 36 products.  1 2 > >>
    Showing 1 - 24 of 36 products.  1 2 > >>

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal Posters | Royalty Free Flower Photos