Anemone Flower Gifts


Anemone

There are approximately 120 species of anemones.

Other Names: Windflower, Wood Anemone, Wind-flower, Woodland Ghost,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Ranunculaceae
Genus: Anemone


Anemone

Descriptions: Flowering perennial known for shallowly cupped flowers.

Size: Anenomes vary in size from dainty species that stand only 6 inches to to towering stems that can reach over 3 feet.

Symbolism: An ancient Greek myth says that the anemone flower sprang from the tears of Aphrodite, as she mourned the death of Adonis. The anemone is thought to bring luck, it will also protect against evil. Other myths tie the anemone to magical fairies who slept under the flower's petals after they closed. anemones are also said to represent anticipation. Egyptians held the belief that Anemones symbolized sickness.

Grow Details:

Grow Details

Soil Type: Drained, Loose Soil
Soil PH: PH of 5.6 to 7.8 is preferred
Water: Standard watering guidelines apply
Light: Partial Shade, Partial Sun, or Full Sun
Grow Zone: Depending on the species anemones will grow in zone 4 to 9, check the exact species to see suggested grow zone.


Characteristics

Height: Some species 6 to 18 inches, others as much as 2 to 3 feet.
Flower Colors: White, pink, red, scarlet, blue or purple.
Propagation: Can self-propagate in the right conditions.
Division/Transplants: Varies
Blooming Period: Spring, Summer and Autumn depending on species. There are three types of anemone flowers. There is a Spring flowering type, which has either rhizomes or tubers. There is tuberous Mediterranean which flowers in spring and summer. And there is a larger Fall flowering type, which blooms in late summer to fall and tends to have fibrous roots.

Type: Perennials

Herbal Remedy Properties: The Anemone is poisonous if ingested, however herbalists have in the past used anemones for headaches, gout, rheumatism, cramps, and other distressing aches.

Native Area: Anemones grow wild in many European countries. anemones are also found in North America, and Japan.

Other: Botanists describe the anemone as a natural barometer, because as night approaches, or just before a rain shower, the petals of an anemone will close.



Anemone Flower Gifts

 

 



Copyright © 2010-2013
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal Posters