Foxglove Flower Gifts

Digitalis is a genus of about 20 species of herbaceous perennials, shrubs, and biennials that are commonly called foxgloves. The first year of growth of the Common Foxglove produces only the stem with its long, basal leaves. During the second year of the plant's life, a long leafy stem from 50 to 250 centimeters tall grows atop the roots of healthy plants.

Foxglove

Foxglove is an herbaceous perennial.

Other Names: Digitalis, Common Foxglove, Purple Foxglove, Lady's Glove, Witches' Gloves, Dead Men's Bells, Fairy's Glove, Gloves of Our Lady, Bloody Fingers, Virgin's Glove, Fairy Caps, Folk's Gloves, Fairy Thimbles, Folk' Gloves, Finger Flower, Finger Root,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Lamiales
Family:
Plantaginaceae
Genus: Digitalis


Foxglove

Descriptions: Foxglove leaves form a base rosette, from the leave rosette a spire comes which is covered with tubular flowers that contain spots.

Size: Foxglove grows 2 to 4 feet tall.

Symbolism: Foxglove symbolizes insincerity.

Grow Details: Under the right conditions foxglove is not a difficult plant to grow.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well Drained
Soil PH: PH 6.5 - 7.0
Water: Moist do not tolerate dry conditions
Light: Part Sun to Full Shade
Grow Zone: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8


Characteristics

Height: Foxglove stands 2 to 4 Feet tall.
Flower Colors: Pink, Red, Lavender, Purple, White, and Yellow.
Propagation: Propagate Foxglove from seeds or root division.
Division/Transplants: Divide foxglove from roots.
Blooming Period: June to September

Type: Biennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: Foxglove roots, sap, flowers, seeds, pollen, and leaves of foxglove are all poisonous - even when dried. Symptoms of foxglove poison include: dizziness, vomiting, irregular heart beat, and delerium or halucinations. Though foxglove is highly toxic, historically, Foxglove was used by herbalists as an ointment used for cleansing wounds and reducing swelling and as an expectorant.

Modern medicine derives a drug called, Digitonin, from Foxglove (Digitalis). Digtitonin is used to force of the systolic contractions and prolong duration of the diastolic phase in congestive heart failure. Digitalis drugs lower venous pressure in hypersensetive heart ailments, elevate blood pressure in a weak heart act as a diuretic, and reduce edema.

Native Area: Foxglove is native to Europe.

Other:

Foxglove Flower Gifts

The flowers are produced on a tall spike, are tubular, and vary in colour with species, from purple to pink, white, and yellow

Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Butterfly Gardens | About Birds