Liatris Flower Gifts

Liatris is also known as Blazing-star, Gay-feather is an ornamental plants in the Asteraceae family, native to North America, Mexico, and the Bahamas. Liatris are used as a popular summer flowers for bouquets.

Liatris

Liatris are herbaceous perennial flowers.

Other Names: Blazing-star, Gay-feather, Button Snakeroot, Gayfeather, Gay Feather, Liatris Spicata, Prairie Gay Feather, Blazing Star, Blazingstars, Rattlesnake Master, Cachana,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae
Tribe: Eupatorieae
Genus: Liatris


Liatris

Descriptions: Liatris has grass-like foliage with taller feathery flower spikes.

Size: Liatris grows 48-60" tall.

Symbolism: Liatris has a variety of meanings and can symbolize "I Will Try Again", happiness, bliss, enthusiasm and satisfaction.

Grow Details: Liatris are easy to grow and it is tolerant of a variety of conditions.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Poor Well- Drained Soil - Sandy Soil
Soil PH: PH < 6.8
Water: Standard - Drought Tolerant
Light: Full Sun to Part Shade
Grow Zone: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9


Characteristics

Height: Liatris grows 48-60" tall.
Flower Colors: White, Lavender, Magenta,
Propagation: Liatris be divided in the spring, or seeds may be sown in sandy soil in the spring.
Division/Transplants: Divide every 3 to 4 years in the Spring.
Blooming Period: Mid-Summer to Early Fall

Type: Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: Early settlers and Native Americans appreciated some varieties of liatris for their medicinal qualities. Liatris was used to create diuretics, expectorants and analgesics.

Native Area: Liatris are native to North America, Mexico, and the Bahamas.

Other: Modern liatris herbalists add the fragrant liatris leaves and roots to sachets, potpourris and insect repellants.


Liatris Flower Gifts

Unique Aster flower designs that horticulturalists and gardeners will appreciate. Branded items include: t-shirts, sweatshirts, sneakers, posters, skateboards, mouse pads, stickers, bumper stickers, buttons, mugs, tote bags, invitations, greeting cards, neckties, postcards, posters, prints and much more!
    Showing 1 - 24 of 6946 products.  1 2 3 4 5 6 > >>
    Showing 1 - 24 of 6946 products.  1 2 3 4 5 6 > >>

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Butterfly Gardens