Poinsettia Flower Gifts

Euphorbia pulcherrima, commonly known as poinsettia or noche buena, is a species of flowering plant indigenous to Mexico and Central America. The name "poinsettia" is after Joel Roberts Poinsett, the first United States Minister to Mexico, who introduced the plant into the US in 1825. It is also called the Atatürk flower in Turkey.

Poinsettia

Poinsettia have brilliant colored leaves that are iconic Christmas symbols.

Other Names: Flower of Christmas Eve, Flame Leaf, Flower of the Holy Night, Crown of the Andes, in Chile and Peru, Lobster Flower, Flame Leaf Flower, The Christmas Flower, Easter Flower, Euphorbia Poinsettia, Lobsterplant, Mexican Flame Leaf, Noche Buena, Paintedleaf, Papagallo, Pastora,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Malpighiales
Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Genus: Euphorbia


Poinsettia

Descriptions: Poinsettia leaves form what are thought of as flowers, the leaves themselves turn bright colors of white, red, or pink making them appear to be flowers. Poinsettia's leaves are star shaped.

Size: Poinsettia can grow to 8-10 feet tall in the wild, but they are cultivated in the US to grow no more than 3 feet tall.

Symbolism: Poinsettia symbolizes good cheer.

Grow Details: Poinsettia are not easy to grow they can be challenging unless the proper conditions are present.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Rich Well-Drained Soil
Soil PH: PH 5.5 to 6.5
Water: Moist
Light: Part Shade
Grow Zone: 9, 10, 11


Characteristics

Height: Poinsettia can grow to 8-10 feet tall in the wild, but they are cultivated in the US to grow no more than 3 feet tall.
Flower Colors: pink, white or red.
Propagation: Poinsettias are usually propagated by cuttings.
Division/Transplants:
Blooming Period:

Type: Annual or Perennials

Herbal Remedy Properties: The Aztecs used poinsettia's sap for medicinal purposes, to help control fevers.

Native Area: Poinsettias are native to Mexico, and Central America.

Other: The poinsettia was a symbol of purity to the Indians. The Aztecs used the poinsettia leaves to dye fabric for clothing.

Poinsettia Flower Gifts

Unique Aster flower designs that horticulturalists and gardeners will appreciate. Branded items include: t-shirts, sweatshirts, sneakers, posters, skateboards, mouse pads, stickers, bumper stickers, buttons, mugs, tote bags, invitations, greeting cards, neckties, postcards, posters, prints and much more!

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Christmas Sneakers | Christmas Ornaments | Christmas Party Invitations