Balloon Flower Gifts

Balloon flowers are also known as Japanese bellflower, or common balloon flower. It is native to East Asia (such as China, Korea, Japan, and East Siberia) and bears big blue flowers, although varieties with white and pink flowers are in cultivation. In Korea, white flowers are more common.

Balloon Flowers

Bellflowers are herbaceous perennials.

Other Names: Chinese Bellflower, Platycodon Grandiflorus, Platycodon, Japanese Bellflower, Common Balloon Flower,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asterales
Family:
Campanulaceae
Genus: Platycodon


Balloon Flowers

Descriptions: Unopened balloon flowers resemble hot-air balloons, for which they are named. When they bloom balloon flowers have cup-like star shaped blossoms.

Size: Balloon flowers will grow from 1 foot tall to 3 feet tall.

Symbolism: Balloon flowers symbolize unchanging love, honesty and obedience.

Grow Details: Balloon flowers are hardy perennials that are easy to grow and care for.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well-drained Soil
Soil PH: Neutral PH from 6.8-7.7
Water: Can tolerate moderate drought conditions
Light: Full Sun or Part Shade
Grow Zone: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8,


Characteristics

Height: Balloon flowers grow from 1 to 3 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Pink, Blue-Violet, and White
Propagation: Through Division or Seeding in Spring
Division/Transplants: Division in mid-spring
Blooming Period: Summer

Type: Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: The root of the balloon flower is used used extensively as an anti-inflammatory in the treatment of coughs and colds. Balloon flowers roots are used as an expectorant, it loosens phlegm, stops cough, is effective for sore throats, lung abscess, and loss of voice.

Native Area: Balloon flowers are native to east Asia and Turkey.

Other: In Korea the balloon flower root is used fresh or dried in salads.

Balloon Flower Gifts

Unique Aster flower designs that horticulturalists and gardeners will appreciate. Branded items include: t-shirts, sweatshirts, sneakers, posters, skateboards, mouse pads, stickers, bumper stickers, buttons, mugs, tote bags, invitations, greeting cards, neckties, postcards, posters, prints and much more!
    Showing 1 - 24 of 234 products.  1 2 3 4 5 6 > >>
    Showing 1 - 24 of 234 products.  1 2 3 4 5 6 > >>

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Butterfly Gardens | Royalty Free Flower Photos