Dahlia Flower Gifts

Dahlia is a genus of bushy, tuberous, perennial plants native to Mexico, Central America, and Colombia. There are at least 36 species of dahlia. Dahlia hybrids are commonly grown as garden plants.

Dahlia

Other Names: Bishop of Llandaff,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae
Tribe: Coreopsideae
Genus: Dahlia


Dahlia

Descriptions: Dahlias have spikey flowers that form 2 inch to 10 inch dinner plate blossoms.

Size: Dahlias grow from 1 foot to 6 feet tall.

Symbolism: Dahlias represent elegance and dignity.

Grow Details: Dahlias are not suited to all climates, and may be difficult to grow in some regions.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Sandy or Loamy
Soil PH: PH 6.2- 6.7
Water: Moist
Light: Full Sun
Grow Zone: 8, 9, 10


Characteristics

Height: Dahlias grow from 1 foot to 6 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Red, Pink, Orange, Yellow, Purple, White, Striped,
Propagation: Dahlias can be started from dormant tuberous roots, grown from seeds, rooted from cuttings.
Division/Transplants: Divide before planting in the Spring
Blooming Period: Summer

Type: Annual

Herbal Remedy Properties: The ancient Aztecs used the petals of the dahlia, as well as its tuber in skin treatments for rashes, infected grazes and cracks in the skin. The roots of the dahlia have antibiotic properties.

Native Area: Dahlias are native to Mexico, Central America, and Colombia.

Other: Dahlias are considered toxic for cats and dogs.

Dahlia Gifts

Dahlias are often grown for judged shows. Awards are given for best in class and best in show.

Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Butterfly Gardens | About Birds | Animal Posters | Royalty Free Flower Photos