False Sunflower Gifts

False sunflowers are easily confused with perennial sunflowers, but they have the advantage of being more compact and blooming earlier so you can have more sunflowerlike flowers longer. Their brilliant yellow single, semidouble, or fully double flowers bloom over many weeks.

False Sunflower

False sunflowers are members of the daisy family.

Other Names: Smooth Oxeye, Oxeye Daisy, Oxeye, Smooth Oxeye, Heliopsis Sunflower, Yellow Oxeye, Sweet Oxeye,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae
Genus: Heliopsis
Species: H. helianthoides


False Sunflower

Descriptions: False Sunflowers are bushy clumped plants with long stalks of dark green leaves, giving way to branches with golden-yellow daisy-like flowers.

Size: False sunflower grow from 3 feet to 6 feet tall.

Symbolism: False sunflowers symbolize patience.

Grow Details: False sunflower are hardy, tolerant plants that are very easy to grow.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Tolerant - Normal, Sandy or Clay
Soil PH: Tolerant - Neutral, Alkaline or Acid PH 6.1 to 7.8
Water: Standard or Moist
Light: Full Sun to Part Shade
Grow Zone: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9


Characteristics

Height: False Sunflower grow 3 to 6 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Yellow
Propagation: Propagate through seed or division.
Division/Transplants: Divide every 2-3 years in Spring.
Blooming Period: Summer to Early Fall

Type: Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: It is believed that Native American's made a tea from false sunflower plants to help with various lung ailments.

Native Area: False sunflowers are native American plants found from New York to Michigan and south to Georgia.

Other:


False Sunflower Flower Gifts

Unique False Sunflower flower designs that horticulturalists and gardeners will appreciate. Branded items include: t-shirts, sweatshirts, sneakers, posters, skateboards, mouse pads, stickers, bumper stickers, buttons, mugs, tote bags, invitations, greeting cards, neckties, postcards, posters, prints and much more!

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | About Birds