Iris Flower Gifts

Irises are perennial herbs, growing from creeping rhizomes, or, in drier climates, from bulbs. They have long, erect flowering stems, which may be simple or branched, solid or hollow, and flattened or have a circular cross-section. The rhizomatous species usually have 310 basal, sword-shaped leaves growing in dense clumps. The bulbous species have cylindrical, basal leaves.

Iris

Iris are flowering perennial bulbs.

Other Names: Netted Iris, Dutch Iris,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asparagales
Family:
Iridaceae
Subfamily: Iridoideae
Tribe: Irideae
Genus: Iris


Iris

Descriptions: Iris have pretty colorful 1.5" to 4 inch flowers that are uniquely shaped, they also have thick green grass like foliage.

Size: Irises grow 12 to 18 inches tall and bearded irises grow from 2 to 4 feet tall.

Symbolism: Iris symbolizes eternal promise of renewal, rebirth, and the transformation of monotony into delight. Iris also represents eloquence. A purple iris is symbolic of wisdom and compliments. A blue iris symbolizes faith and hope. A yellow iris symbolizes passion while white iris symbolizes purity.

Grow Details: Iris are easy to grow and they are Spring bloomers.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well Drained Sandy or Loamy
Soil PH: PH 6.5 - 7.0
Water: Standard
Light: Full Sun to Part Sun
Grow Zone: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9


Characteristics

Height: Irises grow 12 to 18 inches tall and bearded irises grow from 2 to 4 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Blue, Purple, White, Yellow, Pink, Orange, Bi-Color, Multi-Color
Propagation: Iris are propagated from both seed and root separation.
Division/Transplants: Divide every 2 to 5 years.
Blooming Period: Spring

Type: Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: Iris are used homeopathically in a variety of different ways. Yellow iris is used for treating dandruff, and wounds. Iris is also used for asthma, bronchitis, rheumatism or coughing. Iris flowers have even been used for treating acne and by infants cutting teeth.

Native Area: Iris are native to North America, Europe, western Asia and northwest Africa.

Other: The iris is the French royal standard fleur-de-lis and also the symbol of Florence, Italy.

Iris Flower Gifts

The iris flower is of special interest as an example of the relation between flowering plants and pollinating insects. The shape of the flower and the position of the pollen-receiving and stigmatic surfaces on the outer petals form a landing-stage for a flying insect, which in probing the perianth for nectar, will first come in contact of perianth, then with the stigmatic stamens in one whorled surface which is borne on an ovary formed of three carpels.
    Showing 1 - 24 of 32 products.  1 2 > >>
    Showing 1 - 24 of 32 products.  1 2 > >>

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Flower Stock Photos | Garden Bulbs