Peony Flower Gifts

Peony or paeony is a name for plants in the genus Paeonia, the only genus in the flowering plant family Paeoniaceae. They are native to Asia, southern Europe and western North America. The peony is named after Paeon, a student of Asclepius, the Greek god of medicine and healing.

Peony

Peonies are herbaceous perennial plants.

Other Names: Plant of Healing, Happy Life, Prosperity, Paeony, Chinese Peony, Common Peony,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Saxifragales
Family:
Paeoniaceae
Genus: Paeonia


Peony

Descriptions: Peonies have large, fragrant, showy flower blossoms.

Size: Peonies grow from 1.5 to 5 feet tall.

Symbolism: Peonies represent love of a secret admirer. Peonies also represent good fortune and a happy marriage.

Grow Details: . Peonies have few pests, are relatively drought-resistant once established, but getting them established can be a little bit of a challenge, they prefer not to be moved or divided.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Loamy Soil
Soil PH: PH 6.0-7.5
Water: Standard - Moist
Light: Full Sun or Part Sun
Grow Zone: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8


Characteristics

Height: Peonies grow from 1.5 to 5 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Yellow, Pink, White, Red,
Propagation: Peonies are propagated by root division, and by seed.
Division/Transplants:
Blooming Period: Late Spring - Early Summer

Type: Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: Years ago peonies were used in Europeas an old remedy for jaundice and for kidney and bladder problems. Additionally the peony root has been used to treat gout, asthma and cramps.

Native Area: Peonies are native to Asia, southern Europe and western North America.

Other: Peony is a national floral symbol of the country of China.


Peony Gifts

The peony is among the longest-used flowers in ornamental culture and is one of the smallest living creature national emblems in China.
    Showing 1 - 24 of 25 products.  1 2 > >>
    Showing 1 - 24 of 25 products.  1 2 > >>

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Butterfly Gardens