Hyacinth Flower Gifts

Hyacinthus is a genus of bulbous flowering plants, formerly placed in the lily family Liliaceae but now regarded as the type genus of the separate family Hyacinthaceae. Hyacinth has a single dense spike of fragrant flowers in shades of red, blue, white, orange, pink, violet, or yellow.

Hyacinth

Hyacinth are early blooming annual bulbs.

Other Names: Dutch Hyacinth, Common Hyacinth, Feather Hyacinth, Purse Tassel, Wild Hyacinth , Bluebell,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asparagales
Family:
Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Scilloideae
Genus: Hyacinthus


Hyacinth

Descriptions: Hyacinth have vibrant lush blossoms composed of bell-shaped flowers.

Size: Hyacinth are 6 to 12 icnhes tall.

Symbolism: Hyacinth flowers symbolize games, sports, rashness, and playful joy. Hyacinth also represents love’s presence over long stretches of time and place. Hyacinths are also sometimes associated with rebirth.

Grow Details: Hyacinths are moderately easy to grow.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well Drained Soil - Moderately Fertile
Soil PH: PH 6.5-7.5
Water: Standard
Light: Full Sun to PArt Shade
Grow Zone: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9


Characteristics

Height: Hyacinth are 6 to 12 icnhes tall.
Flower Colors: Magenta, Indigo, Pink, Blue, Yellow, Orange, and White
Propagation: Propagate hyacinth by seed or division.
Division/Transplants: Divide hyacinth every 2-3 years.
Blooming Period: Spring

Type: Annuals

Herbal Remedy Properties: Grape hyacinths are used for its diuretic and stimulant properties.

Native Area: Hyacinth are native of Turkey and the Middle East.

Other: Hyacinth bulbs and plants may be irritating to the skin and gastrointestinal tract.


Hyacinth Flower Gifts

A form of the common hyacinth is the less hardy and smaller blue- or white-petalled Roman hyacinth of florists. These flowers should have indirect sunlight and are to be moderately watered.

Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Butterfly Gardens