Johnny Jump Up Flower Gifts

Johnny Jumps are part of the viola species of flowers. Most Viola species are tiny perennial plants, some are annual plants, and a few are small shrubs.

Johnny Jump Ups

Johnny Jumps are European wild flowers.

Other Names: Viola Tricolor, Heartsease, Heart's Ease, Heart's Delight, Tickle-my-Fancy, Jack-jump-up-and-kiss-me, Come-and-Cuddle-me, Three Faces in a Hood, or Love-in-Idleness, Wild Pansy,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Malpighiales
Family:
Violaceae
Genus: Viola
Species
V. tricolor


Johnny Jump Up

Descriptions: Johnny Jump Ups are colorful

Size: Johnny Jump Ups grow in clumps with flowers that are 2 to 6 inches in height.

Symbolism: Johnny Jump Ups sends a message that "you occupy my thoughts".

Grow Details: Johnny Jump Ups are easy to grow and they are related to pansies.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well-Drained
Soil PH: PH 5.6 to 6.0
Water: Standard
Light: Full Sun to Part Shade
Grow Zone: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9


Characteristics

Height: Johnny Jump Ups grow in clumps with flowers that are 2 to 6 inches in height.
Flower Colors: Yellow, Lavender, Blue, Purple, White, Orange,
Propagation: Johnny Jump Ups can be propagated by seed, cuttings or division.
Division/Transplants: Johnny Jump Ups should be divided every few years.
Blooming Period: April to September

Type: Annual or Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: Johnny Jump Ups have a history in folk medicine of helping with respiratory problems like: bronchitis, asthma, and cold symptoms. Johnny Jump Ups have expectorant properties, and so has been used in the treatment of chest complaints such as bronchitis and whooping cough. Johnny Jump Ups are also a diuretic, and has been used to treat rheumatism and cystitis.

Native Area: Johnny Jump Ups are native to Spain and the Pyrennes Mountains.

Other: Johnny Jump Ups are edible and make delightful garnishes.

Johnny Jumps have been used historically to make yellow, green and blue-green dyes,


Johnny Jump Up Flower Gifts

Viola species typically have heart-shaped, scalloped leaves, though a number have palmate leaves or other shapes. The vast majority of Viola species are herbaceous, and a substantial number are acaulescent in habit - meaning they lack any noticeable stems and the foliage and flowers appear to rise from the ground; the remaining species have short stems with foliage and flowers produced in the axils of the leaves.

    Showing 1 - 17 of 17 products.  
    Showing 1 - 17 of 17 products.  

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Royalty Free Flower Photos