Ajuga Flower Gifts

Ajuga, also known as Bugleweed, Ground pine or Carpet bugle, is a genus of about 4050 species of annual and perennial herbaceous flowering plants in the mint family.

Ajuga

Ajuga belongs to the mint family.

Other Names: Bugleweed, Ground Pine, Carpet Bugle, Gypsywort, Gipsywort, European Bugleweed, Water Horehound, Ou di Sun, Lycopus Europaeus, Lycopus Virginicus, Egyptians' Herb, Famsyon Maiy, Menta de Lobo, Sicklewort, Middle Comfrey, Water Bugle, Sweet Bugle, Wolfstrapp, Bracted Bugleweed, Blue Bugle

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Subfamily: Teucrioideae
Tribe: Ajugoideae
Genus: Ajuga

Ajuga

Descriptions: Ajuga has flat, rounded evergreen leaves forming dense mats of ground cover.

Size: Ajuga spikes grow approximately 12 inches tall. Some creeping ajuga species are used as naturalized ground cover.

Symbolism: Ajuga symbolizes "most lovable".

Grow Details: Ajuga grows in well-drained garden soil, with full sun or partial shade.

Grow Details

Soil Type:- Well Drained Soil
Soil PH: Neutral
Water:- Moist
Light: Full sun - part-shade
Grow Zone: Ajuga grows in zones 3 - 9


Characteristics

Height - Low, dense mat, to 2-6 inches, flowers spikes up to 6-12 inches tall.
Flower Colors - Purple - Blue
Propagation - Runners
Division/Transplants - Easy to divide and transplant.
Blooming Period: May and June

Type: Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: Traditionally Ajuga has been used for nosebleeds, heavy menstrual bleeding, coughs, as a sedative, and as an astringent. Today many herbal practitioners use Ajuga to help relive an over-active thyroid, including the symptoms associated with a racing heart, shaking and tightness of breath.

Native Area: Most species of Ajuga are native to Europe, Asia, and Africa, but also two species are found in southeastern Australia. Introduced to the United States and in the wild ajuga proliferates in marshlands and wetlands.

Other: Ajuga can be an aggressive grower and overtake other garden plants.

Ajuga Gifts

    Showing 1 - 24 of 6946 products.  1 2 3 4 5 6 > >>
    Showing 1 - 24 of 6946 products.  1 2 3 4 5 6 > >>

 



Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal Posters