Lily Flower Gifts

The genus Lilium are herbaceous flowering plants growing from bulbs. Lilies are leafy stemmed herbs. They form naked or tunic-less scaly underground bulbs from which they overwinter.

Lily

Lilies are flowers grown from bulbs that cover a huge gamut of flowers.

Other Names: Asiatic Lily, Oriental Lily, Daylily,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Liliales
Family:
Liliaceae
Subfamily: Lilioideae
Genus: Lilium


Lily

Descriptions: Lilies are trumpet shaped flowers, with large showy, vibrant colored blossoms that measure a up to 6 inches across.

Size: Lilies grow up to 3 feet tall.

Symbolism: Lilies symbolize a wish for happiness, excitement, and prosperity.

Grow Details: Lilies are easy to grow, but require well drained soil, if the soil holds moisture it will not grow.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well Drained
Soil PH: PH 5.5 to 6.5
Water: Standard
Light: Full Sun to Part Shade
Grow Zone: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9


Characteristics

Height: Lilies grow up to 3 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Yellow, Orange, White, Pink, BiColor, Red, Salmon,
Propagation: Lilies can be propagated through division.
Division/Transplants:
Blooming Period: Spring to Summer

Type: Perennial Bulbs

Herbal Remedy Properties: Lilies were used historically used medicinally as a tea that would help to treat stomach disorders, coughs, tuberculosis, fevers, and child birth pains. The lily teas were used to wash swellings, bruises, wounds and sores and the flowers and roots were used in poultices for treating spider bites.

Native Area: Lilies are native to North America, Europe, and especially Asia.

Other: Lilies are considered highly toxic to cats.

 


Lily Gifts

Many species are widely grown in the garden in temperate and sub-tropical regions. Sometimes they may also be grown as potted plants. A large number of ornamental hybrids have been developed. They can be used in herbaceous borders, woodland and shrub plantings, and as a patio plant.
    Showing 1 - 24 of 64 products.  1 2 3 > >>
    Showing 1 - 24 of 64 products.  1 2 3 > >>

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Butterfly Gardens| Flower Stock Photos