Marigold Flower Gifts

Tagetes are known almost universally in North America as marigold, or variously as Mexican marigolds, African marigolds or French marigolds. Depending on the species, marigold foliage has a musky, pungent scent, though some varieties have been bred to be scentless.

Marigolds

Marigolds are herbaceous annuals.

Other Names: Calendula, Pot Marigold, Common Marigold, Garden Marigold, Ruddles, Tagetes, Caltha, Ganda, Gols bloom, Gold Bloom, Holligold, Marybud, Pot Marigold, Cowslip, Horse Blobs, Kingcups, Leopard's Foot, Meadow Routs, Palsy Root, Water Dragon,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Tageteae
Genus: Tagetes


Marigolds

Descriptions: Marigolds are lush hardy annuals with bright colored pom-pom shape flower.

Size: Marigolds grow from 5" to 18" tall.

Symbolism: Marigolds symbolize comforts the heart, sacred affection, and sorrow.

Grow Details: Marigolds are hardy annuals, that are easy to grow.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Sandy, Loamy, Clay
Soil PH: PH 6.0 - 7.5
Water: Moist
Light: Full Sun to Part Shade
Grow Zone: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9


Characteristics

Height: Marigolds grow from 5" to 18" tall.
Flower Colors: Orange, Yellow, Red, Cream, Marroon
Propagation: Propagate marigolds through seeds.
Division/Transplants:
Blooming Period: Spring to Fall

Type: Annuals

Herbal Remedy Properties: Marigold has a number of homeopathic uses. Marigold has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antifungal and antispasmodic properties. Marigolds have been used externally, as healing agent and can be used to treat bruises, burns, wounds, eczema, sores, skin inflammations and hemorrhoids. Marigolds can also be used as an antifungal agent, it can be effective remedy against athlete’s foot, Candida and ringworms. Marigolds can be used internally to treat gastric ulcers and various infections of mouth and throat.

Native Area: Marigolds are native to Mexico, South America and Europe.

Other: The scent of marigolds is unappealing to insects and rodents.


Marigold Gifts

"Marigold" is derived from "Mary's Gold", and the plant is associated with the Virgin Mary in Christian stories. Tagetes minuta or Mexican Marigold, a tall upright marigold plant with small flowers, is used as a culinary herb in Peru, Ecuador, and parts of Chile and Bolivia, where it is called by the Incan term huacatay.

Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Butterfly Gardens | Party Invitations